Bookmark and Share

Brocade BigIron RX Series

The Brocade BigIron RX Series of switches provides over one billion packet-per-second performance for cost-effective scaling in data center deployments, with hardware-based IP routing to 512,000 IP routes per line module. The high-availability design features redundant and hot-pluggable hardware, hitless software upgrades and failover, sub-second link/node failover, and graceful BGP and OSPF restart.

Let Us Help

Contact a
Specialist about product questions, pricing information or how to buy.

1-888-BROCADE

INT'L 1-408-333-4300

Contact Us

Part NumberDescription
BI-RX-16-ACBigIron RX-16 AC system
BI-RX-8-ACBigIron RX-8 AC system
BI-RX-4-ACBigIron RX-4 AC system
BI-RX-16-DCBigIron RX-16 DC system
BI-RX-8-DCBigIron RX-8 DC system
BI-RX-4-DCBigIron RX-4 DC system
BI-BI2XG2-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet XFP module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI4XG4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet XFP module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI-16XG16-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI24C24-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ-45 module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI24F24-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI24HF24-port 100/1000 Ethernet SFP module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI48T48-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet MRJ-21 module for BigIron RX Series
RX-BI-MRManagement Module for BigIron RX Series chassis, 512MB memory
RX-BI-MR2Management Module for BigIron RX Series, 2GB memory
RX-BI-SFM1Switch Fabric Element for BigIron RX-4
RX-BI-SFM3Switch Fabric Element for BigIron RX-8 and RX-16
RX-ACPWR-B-SYS90 – 264 VAC Power Supply for BigIron RX-4 chassis
RX-ACPWR-F-SYS90 – 264 VAC Power Supply for BigIron RX-8 and RX-16 chassis
RX-DCPWR-B-SYS-48 VDC Power Supply for BigIron RX-4 chassis
RX-DCPWR-F-SYS-48 VDC Power Supply for BigIron RX-8 and RX-16 chassis
10G-SFPP-SR10GBASE-SR, SFP+ optic (LC), target range 300m over MMF
10G-SFPP-LR10GBASE-LR, SFP+ optic (LC), for up to 10km over SMF
10G-XFP-SR850nm serial pluggable XFP optic only (LC) over MMF
10G-XFP-LR1310nm serial pluggable XFP optic only (LC) for up to 10km over SMF
10G-XFP-ER1550nm serial pluggable XFP optic only (LC) for up to 40km over SMF
10G-XFP-ZR1550nm serial pluggable XFP optic only (LC) for up to 80km over SMF

Brocade BigIron RX Series

Browse a complete listing of all Brocade resources. View All Resources

Abstract:

This guide describes the software features supported on the BigIron RX Series Switch and the CLI commands used to configure them.

Abstract:

This guide describes the BigIron RX Series Switch. It provides procedures for installing the interface modules, power supplies, and other components of the switch.

Abstract:

This document contains the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Management Information Base (MIB) objects that are supported on devices.